Myrtle therapeutic-grade essential oil is a soft, gentle oil that is a
wonderful choice for clearing the mind and clarifying the body. It has a clear,
herbaceous scent somewhat similar to eucalyptus and smelling it can be very
soothing. It has been researched for normalizing imbalances of the thyroid and
ovaries as well the benefiting the respiratory system. Myrtle therapeutic-grade
essential oil has antimutagnic, antispasmodic, stimulating, and decongestant
properties.
People who meditate often used therapeutic-grade essential oil of myrtle
for its calming and uplifting qualities. It has often been suggested that using
myrtle oil can be helpful for those seeking to overcome self-destructive
behavior, particularly those who need help quitting smoking.
Plant Origin: Tunisia, Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from leaves
Modern Uses: Some powerful self healing secrets and general uses:
· Myrtle is known to be a pure plant remedy for getting rid of addictions
and addictive behavior and is quite emotionally cleansing.
· When diffused, it is beneficial for relieving stress, calming fear and
reducing nervous tension. Myrtle is known to be elevating euphoric to some
people.
· It is great for cleansing to the outside of the body, as
therapeutic-grade essential myrtle oil is a popular treatment for acne and oily
skin.
· It is useful for its astringent properties and can also be useful in
shampoo for those with oily hair.
· Myrtle is thought to be a useful aid for psoriasis, inflamed, or
irritated skin but should be used in a diluted; 1-3 drops in 1/2 oz of any
quality vegetable oil, as it can cause skin sensitivity.
· In addition to topical uses, myrtle oil may be used as a dietary
supplement or aromatically.
· It should be diluted, one drop to four ounces of rice or soy milk when
used as a dietary supplement.
· When used as a dietary supplement, therapeutic-grade essential myrtle oil
is beneficial in balancing the glandular system, especially the thyroid and
ovaries.
· It has been researched and is be beneficial for asthma, chest infections,
sinus infections and colds.
· Used aromatically it combines well with many other therapeutic-grade
essential oils such as rose, jasmine, lavender, eucalyptus and the citrus
scents.
· If you have a cold or chest discomfort, adding myrtle oil to your clean
humidifier can make the warm, moist air even more effective.
· It is also a nice addition to bath salts and oils added to bath water
when you need a calming influence and alleviating body acnes or if you have a
chest or sinus infection.
· Therapeutic-grade essential oil of myrtle is considered safe to use on
most people other than infants and very small children.
· It can cause skin sensitivity, so it should be diluted 1-3 drops in 1/2
oz of any quality vegetable carrier oil before being applied to areas of
sensitive skin like the face and neck.
As with all therapeutic-grade essential oils, take care not to get myrtle
oil in your eyes and make sure you wash and rinse your hands thoroughly, before
and after working with the oil. Keep all therapeutic-grade essential oils out of
the reach of children.
More Articles on Essential Oils